1. Introduction

This privacy policy applies to “intenthq.com“. The Website is operated by Intent HQ Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07220983 whose registered office is at:

5th Floor, 80 Strand, London, WC2R 0NN

References to “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy means Intent HQ Limited, hereafter referred to as Intent HQ.
Intent HQ, comply with applicable data protection legislation (for example, the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK). This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal data you provide to us through the Website. Please read it carefully before you proceed. By using the Website or by registering your personal details with us, you signify your consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

2. What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data from you in a variety of ways including when you register to receive our email newsletter updates and make an online enquiry.

We will also collect information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, web-browser details, operating system details, and your activities whilst on the Website together with information about other websites that you have visited either before or after you have entered onto the Website.

We use this information to identify you when you return to the Website, for account administration purposes, to communicate with you, for market research purposes and to send you information about any of our products and services (where you have agreed to such communications) and for the purposes of fraud prevention or detection or security purposes.

We use a variety of technical methods such as cookies and web beacons to collect this information. Please see the ‘Cookies’ section below for further information.

3. Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

In accordance with any permissions you have given us, we will communicate with you through e-mail, or telephone. From time to time, we may send you news or updates or to inform you of any upgrades to our services, new features with the Website or any new and exciting products and services we have launched that we think you would be interested in.

4. Who has access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with selected third parties who we have appointed in order to assist us with web hosting, security or authentication services or to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us or for account management and administration purposes.

Wherever we process your personal data we will ensure that it is protected appropriately and processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

5. Do we share your personal data?

We do share information about users with third parties in order to promote, sell or enhance the products and services we provide but we only disclose such information in an aggregated or anonymised form so that the information is incapable of identifying you as an individual.

We take the privacy of our users very seriously, we do not rent, sell or share your personal data with other people, organisations or non-affiliated companies except where:

  • we provide the products or services you have requested;
  • we believe it is necessary to disclose such information to legal enforcement agencies in order to investigate, prevent or detect any illegal activities, suspected fraud or any other situation involving threats to the physical safety of another person, to protect the integrity or security of the Website or for violations of our terms of use or as required by law;
  • we use third party processors to administer and process your personal data for the purposes notified in this privacy policy.

6. International Transfers

As we operate on a global basis, it may be necessary to transfer your information to recipients located around the world. Please be assured that we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data will be protected at all times. As such we may transfer some of your information to our affiliated companies or to our third party service providers based in the United States of America, Europe, Latin America and China for the purposes of moderation, fraud detection, reporting and general website management. By submitting your information to the Website, you consent to such transfers taking place.

7. Do you use cookies & web beacons?

7.1. Use of cookies on our Website

A cookie is a data file sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information so that it can recognise your computer when you revisit the Website.

When you visit the Website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

  • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor,
  • to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics for data analysis which allows us to understand how you use the Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website. We cannot identify you personally in this way; and
  • to allow our third party security and authentication service providers to collect certain information about your visit to the Website and the device used to access the Website, such as the IP address, browser version and time settings for security and authentication purposes only and to detect any suspicious patterns of behaviour relating to the Website or your account. Such information is solely related to the device accessing the Website and is not personally identifiable to you.

The following types of cookies may be used on the Website:

  • session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
  • persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

7.2. Third Party Advertising

We allow approved third parties to serve advertisements on our Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to challenges or campaigns that are operated on the Website in order to monitor the effectiveness of the Website. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by these third party advertisers and we do not share any personal information with them in relation to your account with us.

Your privacy is not compromised when you accept a cookie from the Website. They simply make the Website easier for you to use and help to enhance your user experience.

7.3. Use of Web Beacons

The Website also uses web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited the Website.

Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness or popularity of a particular page or website.

7.4. Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will be unable to register on the Website with cookies disabled and some interactive features of the Website may also not be available. In particular our systems may perceive the rejection of cookies as an attempt to hide the identity of the device you are using to access the Website or any attempt by an unauthorised third party to access your account and in this case your votes for challenge entries may be discounted, and in some rare circumstances, may result in access to the Website from your device or internet connection being blocked entirely.

Because the management of cookies in browsers differ, you should consult the documentation of your own browser in order to manage your cookies.

In order to limit the acceptance of or disable “flash” cookies, you must access the management panel of the Adobe Flash Player installed on your computer. To learn more about the management panel of the Adobe Flash Player and the management of “flash” cookies, please access the following link: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/index.html

Click here to learn more about cookies: allaboutcookies.

8. Links

Our Website contains links to other websites such as social networks over which we have no control. You use these websites at your own risk and we are not responsible and assume no liability howsoever arising for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from the Website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

9. Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

In order to help secure your personal information, access to your personal data on the Website is password protected. To protect any personal data you store on our servers, we also regularly audit our security systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

However, since the internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your password. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other users of the Website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

10. Changes to our Business

In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

12. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at hello@intenthq.com