Get in touch!
  1. Introduction

    This privacy statement explains how we will use the personal data you provide to us:
    a) When you use our Website “intenthq.com
    b) When you contact us by email or phone or through our Website, including when you apply for or request information from us, such as information about our products and services or employment or as a supplier.

    We are the data controller in these circumstances, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK.

    References to “we”, “us”, “our” or “Intent HQ” in this privacy statement means Intent HQ Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07220983 whose registered office is at:

    5th Floor
    80 Strand
    London
    WC2R 0NN

  2. What personal data do we collect?

    We collect personal data from or about you in a variety of ways:

    • Information you supply to us directly, such as your name, job title, contact details (email, address, telephone number), information about your business/employer, experience and qualifications etc – including when you register to receive our email newsletter updates, make an online enquiry, apply for a job, or establish a business relationship.
    • Information received from other sources – including information we receive about you from third parties such as employment references and website visits for the purposes of applying for a job and improving your user experience when visiting our Website respectively.

    We use this information in a variety of ways including:

    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we think may interest you;
    • For the purposes of seeking qualified candidates for our recruitment activities;
    • To manage and further our business relationships and contracts with our clients and suppliers and to receive services from our suppliers;
    • To produce management information and create reports to assist with future marketing; and
    • For statistical, research, business and product development purposes.

    If you are applying for a job with us please see our separate privacy notice for candidates explaining how we will use the personal data you provide to us during the recruitment process.

    We also collect information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, web-browser details, operating system details, and your activities whilst on the Website together with information about other websites that you have visited either before or after you have entered onto the Website.

    We use this information to identify you when you return to the Website to ensure the content is presented as effectively for you and/or to customise the Website according to your interests. We also use this information for account administration purposes, to communicate with you, for market research purposes and to send you information about any of our products and services and for the purposes of fraud prevention or detection or security purposes.

    We use technical methods such as cookies and web beacons to collect this information. Please see the ‘Cookies’ section below for further information.

    We only keep your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we originally collected it. We also retain personal data for so long as we consider it necessary for the purposes of complying with our legal or contractual obligations including those relating to our statutory and regulatory obligations and our financial, business or tax affairs . To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and the applicable legal requirements.

    Please note that, unless required to fulfil a contractual commitment to you, we do not accept any obligation to you to retain any or all of your personal data and we may delete it from our systems at any time.

  3. Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

    We will send you marketing material if you consent to us doing this or we have an existing business relationship with you or we have some other legitimate interest in doing so.

    We will communicate with you through e-mail, or telephone. From time to time, we may send you news or updates or to inform you of any upgrades to our services, new features with the Website or any new and exciting products and services we have launched that we think you would be interested in. When we send you marketing material, we may monitor whether or not you open and/or click on the material that we send you.

    We do not pass on your data to third parties for their marketing purposes. If this changes, we will obtain your express prior consent before passing on any data to third parties.

    You may ask us at any time not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at our registered office or marketing@intenthq.com

  4. Who has access to your personal data?

    We may share your personal data with selected third parties in order to assist us in communicating with you or to provide us with web hosting, security or authentication services or to support us in providing you with the products and services you have requested from us or to provide us with account management, administration and other related purposes. Wherever we do this we will ensure that we have put in place appropriate contractual protections to ensure that your personal data is processed by those third parties only for those purposes and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

  5. Do we share your personal data?

    We do not share your personal data with third parties, other than:

    • as set out elsewhere in this privacy statement; or
    • where we have a contractual or legal obligation to do so because a third party (and not us) is the data controller of your personal data;
    • we believe it is necessary to disclose such information to legal enforcement agencies in order to investigate, prevent or detect any illegal activities, suspected fraud or any other situation involving threats to the physical safety of another person, to protect the integrity or security of the Website or for violations of our terms of use or as required by law.

    We do share information about users with third parties in order to promote, sell or enhance the products and services we provide but we only disclose such information in an aggregated or anonymised form so that the information is incapable of identifying you as an individual.

  6. International Transfers

    We ordinarily collect, process and store personal data in the UK or within the EEA (and reserve the right to continue to do so, where legally permitted, following any withdrawal of the UK from the EU). However, as we operate on a global basis, it may also be necessary to transfer your information to recipients located anywhere around the world. As such we may transfer some of your information to our affiliated companies or to our third party service providers based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that may include countries which do not have as developed data protection laws. If we transfer your data to the United States of America, we will endeavour to only send the data to companies which are Privacy Shield registered and certified, and we will always ensure that we have put in place appropriate safeguards for the protection of your personal data, as required by the GDPR, before transferring it outside of the EEA.

  7. Do you use cookies & web beacons?

    1. Use of cookies on our Website

      A cookie is a data file sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information so that it can recognise your computer when you revisit the Website. When you visit the Website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

      • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor,
      • to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics for data analysis which allows us to understand how you use the Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website. We use a third-party provider – Google Analytics – to do this. You can find out more on Google’s position on privacy with regard to its Analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html We cannot identify you personally in this way,
      • to allow our third party security and authentication service providers to collect certain information about your visit to the Website and the device used to access the Website, such as the IP address, browser version and time settings for security and authentication purposes only and to detect any suspicious patterns of behaviour relating to the Website or your account. Such information is solely related to the device accessing the Website and is not personally identifiable to you; and
      • to track visitors to the Website by using a third-party provider such as Linkedin or Google to run retargeting campaigns – these cookies are placed on the Website in order to deliver ads on those networks and platforms that may be relevant to you based on your activities on the Website.

      The following types of cookies may be used on the Website:

      • session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
      • persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).
    2. Third Party Advertising

      We sometimes allow approved third parties to serve advertisements on our Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to challenges or campaigns that are operated on the Website in order to monitor the effectiveness of the Website. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by these third party advertisers and we do not share any personal data with them in relation to your account with us.

      Your privacy is not compromised when you accept a cookie from the Website. They simply make the Website easier for you to use and help to enhance your user experience.

    3. Use of Web Beacons

      The Website also uses web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited the Website.

      Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness or popularity of a particular page or website.

    4. Disabling/Enabling Cookies

      You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will be unable to register on the Website with cookies disabled and some interactive features of the Website may also not be available. In some rare circumstances, this may result in access to the Website from your device or internet connection being blocked entirely.

      Because the management of cookies in browsers differ, you should consult the documentation of your own browser in order to manage your cookies.

      In order to limit the acceptance of or disable “flash” cookies, you must access the management panel of the Adobe Flash Player installed on your computer. To learn more about the management panel of the Adobe Flash Player and the management of “flash” cookies, please access the following link: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/index.html
      Click here to learn more about cookies: allaboutcookies.

  8. Links

    Our Website contains links to other websites such as social networks over which we have no control. You use these websites at your own risk and we are not responsible and assume no liability howsoever arising for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from the Website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

  9. Security

    We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

    However, since the internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other users of the Website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

  10. Changes to our Business

    In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

  11. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS

    Legal Basis:
    Our legal basis for processing your personal data depends upon the particular circumstances but includes:

    • meeting any contractual obligations we have to you or your employer;
    • our legitimate interests in managing, running and furthering the interests of our business
    • you having given your consent to the processing (whether given under this privacy statement or otherwise);
    • as otherwise permitted under the GDPR or other applicable data protection legislation.

    Your statutory rights:
    You are able to obtain information about your statutory rights as a data subject under the GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s office as www.ico.org.uk. However, we have also set out below a summary of your key rights.

    You are entitled to be provided with information about certain matters relating to the processing of your personal data and for that information to be provided within certain timescales. This privacy statement already provides you with most of this information.

    Under the GDPR you have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed and to access the personal data that we hold about you, whether collected through your use of the Website or through any communications that you have had with us.

    You should direct any request for your information to gdpr@intenthq.com

    If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to rectify your information by sending us a written request to our registered office.

    You have the right to ask us not to process your information (or pass your information to other companies or organisations) for marketing purposes. You can request this by contacting us here.

    You have the right to object to and/or restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and, if one of the following applies, you have the right to request that we erase your personal data (and we shall be obliged to comply with such request without undue delay):

    • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it;
    • you exercise your right to withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for us to continue the processing;
    • your personal data is being unlawfully processed, or;
    • you exercise the right to object to the processing and there are no other legitimate grounds for the processing.

    You may have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services by being allowed to move, copy of transfer personal data easily from our IT environment to another.

    You have certain safeguards where automated decision making and profiling activities are taking place.
    You have the right to withdraw any consents given in regard to the processing of your personal data at any time.

    We hope that you will not experience any reason to make a complaint about the way in which we have collected, stored or processed any of your personal data. However, if you do wish to make a complaint, please write to us, in the first instance at our registered office (addressed to the Data Protection Officer) and we will endeavour to resolve the matter.

    You are also entitled to raise complaints with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

  12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  13. Contacting us

    We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy statement.

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement or your legal rights as a data subject, please contact us at gdpr@intenthq.com